Case study

Limited Company Buy to Let

See how a limited company buy to let purchase went from submission to mortgage offer in just 3 days, using an SPV mortgage.

Case study

Speak to a Mortgage Lane adviser about your options.

Get a free quoteWhatsApp us

In short

Mortgage Lane took a limited company (SPV) buy to let purchase from submission to formal mortgage offer in 3 days, on a gross loan of £67,500.

The purchase price was £90,000 against a property valuation of £100,000. The case was placed with a lender experienced in underwriting SPV mortgages, and the full set of SPV documentation was gathered and submitted upfront.

Limited company buy to let: mortgage offer in just 3 days

Our client was buying a property through a limited company rather than in a personal name, a route increasingly used by landlords, but one that lives or dies on finding a lender genuinely set up for it. On top of that, they needed the case to move fast.

We took the application from submission to formal SPV mortgage offer in just 3 days, against a purchase price already sitting £10,000 below the property’s valuation.

Case overview

Case overview
DetailSummary
StructureLimited company (SPV) buy to let
Purchase price£90,000
Property value£100,000
Gross loan£67,500
Time to offer3 days from submission

The scenario

Our client structured the purchase as an SPV (special purpose vehicle) transaction through a limited company, rather than buying in a personal name. The purchase price was £90,000, against a property valuation of £100,000. That meant built-in equity from day one, but the deal still needed a lender comfortable with both the company structure and the below-market purchase price.

The challenges

  1. Lender fit for SPV structure. Not every lender treats limited company applications the same way as a personal-name purchase. The case needed a lender genuinely geared up for SPV underwriting, not one where the structure would slow the process down.
  2. A fast turnaround requirement. The client needed the application to move quickly, in a market where SPV cases often take longer than personal-name applications to reach offer.
  3. Below-market purchase price. With the purchase price sitting £10,000 below the property’s valuation, the case needed a lender comfortable that the price reflected genuine value, not a distressed or undervalued sale.
  4. Standard SPV documentation requirements. Limited company applications typically require company accounts, memorandum and articles of association, and director identification alongside the usual mortgage paperwork, all of which needed gathering and submitting without adding delay.

The solution

We placed the case with a lender experienced in underwriting SPV mortgages, rather than one for whom limited company applications are an exception to standard process. That fit meant the below-market purchase price and company structure were assessed efficiently rather than triggering extra rounds of queries, and the full set of SPV documentation was gathered and submitted upfront to keep the case moving.

The outcome

Working with a lender geared up for limited company buy to let lending, the case moved from submission to formal mortgage offer in only 3 days, considerably faster than the standard turnaround landlords often expect on an SPV application.

Buy-to-let calculator

Estimate one property at a time. Portfolio-wide underwriting is assessed separately.

Explore your borrowing

Enter your figures in pounds. Your estimate updates as you go.

Indicative maximum loan

-

Enter your figures to see an estimate.

Discuss your options
Indicative estimate only, subject to lender criteria and valuation. This is not a mortgage offer. Your property may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments.

Frequently asked questions

Is it faster to get a mortgage through a limited company than personally?

Not automatically: speed depends on the lender rather than the ownership structure itself. Choosing a lender experienced in underwriting SPV mortgage applications, as in this case, can bring offer turnaround down to just a few days.

Why do landlords buy property through a limited company?

Common reasons include the tax treatment of mortgage interest and rental profit within a company structure, and the ability to build a portfolio under a single legal entity. It’s worth taking independent tax advice, as the right structure depends on individual circumstances.

Buying through a limited company?

We work with lenders who treat SPV applications as standard, not as an exception.

Get in touchWhatsApp us