Case study

12-Unit MUFB, Wolverhampton

See how a client secured a 90% LTV portfolio buy to let mortgage on a £950,000 12-unit MUFB purchase in Wolverhampton, completing in 7 weeks.

Case study

Speak to a Mortgage Lane adviser about your options.

Get a free quoteWhatsApp us

In short

Mortgage Lane arranged 90% borrowing against the £950,000 purchase price of a 12-unit multi-unit freehold block in Wolverhampton, using a portfolio buy to let mortgage with no title split.

A contact on Mortgage Lane’s valuation panel advised that in this area the aggregate split value would not exceed the block value, so the planned title split was dropped. The formal valuation returned a block value of £1,188,000, and the case completed 7 weeks after decision in principle with a 10% deposit.

12-unit MUFB, Wolverhampton: 90% LTV secured after a title split unviable

An established portfolio landlord came to us with a 12-unit freehold block in Wolverhampton and a plan to bridge, split the titles, and exit onto a term mortgage at a higher value. The numbers didn’t support that plan, so we found a route that didn’t need a split at all.

We secured 90% loan to value against the purchase price, letting our client acquire a £1m+ asset with a 10% deposit and no title split, completing in 7 weeks from decision in principle.

Case overview

Case overview
DetailSummary
Property type12-unit multi-unit freehold block
LocationWolverhampton
Purchase price£950,000
Original strategyBridge, split titles, exit to term at higher GDV
Revised strategy90% LTV portfolio buy to let lending, no title split
Confirmed block value£1,188,000
Loan secured£855,000 (90% of purchase price)
Deposit required10%
Time from DIP to completion7 weeks

The scenario

Our client approached us with a 12-unit multi-unit freehold block purchase in Wolverhampton at £950,000. The original strategy, in line with how portfolio buy to let mortgages are often structured on multi-unit stock, was to bridge the purchase, split the titles of each unit, and exit onto a term facility against the higher gross development value the split units would achieve.

The challenges

  • Confirming whether the individual units could actually be resold fast enough, post-split, to meet lender expectations on exit timing
  • A local valuer advising that in this specific area, the aggregate split value would not exceed the block’s value as a single asset: the title split strategy the client had planned around wasn’t viable here
  • Needing an alternative funding structure that could still achieve high leverage without relying on a split
  • Confirming the block’s value, subject to condition, was robust enough to support high LTV lending as a single asset

The solution

As part of our due diligence, we approached a contact on our valuation panel, who advised that in this area the aggregate split value would not exceed the block value, because the timescale required to resell each unit individually would not meet lender expectations. The same valuer did confirm the block value, subject to condition, was circa £1,250,000.

In light of that, we recommended a different route: a portfolio buy to let mortgage structured to achieve 90% borrowing against the purchase price, with no requirement to split the titles at all. During the application, we instructed the same firm that had provided the estimated valuation. The formal valuation returned a block value of £1,188,000, still comfortably supporting 90% borrowing against the £950,000 purchase price, and giving our client access to property portfolio finance without the added risk and timeline of a title split.

The outcome

Our client secured a cash-flowing asset worth over £1 million with a 10% deposit. The process from decision in principle to completion took just 7 weeks.

Buy-to-let calculator

For a residential multi-unit freehold block, using the combined monthly rent and value of that block. Mixed-use or commercial lease arrangements need a separate assessment.

Explore your borrowing

Enter your figures in pounds. Your estimate updates as you go.

Indicative maximum loan

-

Enter your figures to see an estimate.

Discuss your options
Indicative estimate only, subject to lender criteria and valuation. This is not a mortgage offer. Your property may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments.

Weighing up whether to split a multi-unit block’s titles?

We’ll test the numbers with a valuer before you commit to a strategy, so you know whether a split genuinely adds value or whether a straightforward high-LTV purchase gets you there faster.

Get in touchWhatsApp us